Privacy Policy

Last updated July 9th, 2006

Privacy Notice Table Of Contents

Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make a link to it available on every page of our site and provide additional links when personal information is being requested.

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the scoutorama.com website. There are three types of information we collect.

Personal Information

We collect personal information from you including your name, mailing address, billing address, phone number, email address, credit card details, and other personal information.

Third Party Personal Information

We collect personal information from you such as the email address of a person you wish to send links to.

Non-Personal Information

We collect information from you such as your IP address, your browser type, referrer URL(s), poll, rating and survey responses and other "non-personal" information.

The Way We Use Information

Whenever you provide personal information, we use it only to achieve the purpose for which you provided the information. We do not give, sell, rent, lease, or share your information with any third parties, except as necessary to achieve the purpose for which you provided the information.

We never use or share the information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described below without providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Personal Information

We use the personal information you provide as necessary to fulfill your order or to provide the materials you have requested.

We may need to share some of your personal information and information about your order or material request with: (i) shipping carriers that will deliver your order or materials including USPS, FedEx, UPS, and others; (ii) subcontractors involved in the filling of your orders or materials; (iii) marketing partners involved in the promotion of scoutorama.com; and (v) payment processors and other third party service providers.

We may disclose your information to protect our rights or as required or permitted by law (including, without limitation, to comply with a subpoena or court order).

Third Party Personal Information

When you provide third party personal information, we use that only to fulfill the purpose for which the information was provided. For example, when you provide the email address of an associate to invite them to view the artwork proof for your order, we will use that email address to send an invitation to that person and to notify them when there are changes to the proof they were invited to view.

We do not use their information in any other way. The third party may opt-in to additional uses of their information.

Non-Personal Information

We use the "non-personal" information you provide in aggregate to determine ways of increasing the quality of our service and website.

We will publish this information, in aggregate form, publicly on our web site. We may also disclose "non-personal" information, in aggregate form, to potentional advertisers, investors, customers, partners, and others. This information, in agreggate form, cannot be used to personally identify you.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. The revenue from these ads cover the cost of producing and maintaining this site as a free service to you. These companies may use information (NOT including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the cookies like DART enable it to serve ads based on visits to this and other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of DART by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Our Commitment To Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our Commitment To Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. We do not collect information about the age of our visitors and do not attempt to age-restrict any portion of our site. Our website is geared specifically towards the adult leaders in the various scouting organizations we cater to and to the senior youth leaders in those organizations. We do not attempt to solicit information from anyone under 13 years of age.

If you'd like more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, effective April 21, 2000, please visit http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/pubs/buspubs/coppa.htm

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect and request that we correct errors by contacting us using the CONTACT link at the bottom of every page. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information.

In the event of a dispute concerning the validity or completeness of collected data as well as the accuracy of the connection between data and the entity to which it is linked, we will correct, complete, or delete the data as appropriate.

You may opt out of Google's DART system by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please contact us using the link at the bottom of this page.